Corporate Photography, Travel Photography, Random People, Fine Art, People, Landscape, Seascape, Long Exposure, Photojournalism, back packer

Seljalandsfoss Waterfall

Behind the waterfall


From Vik to Reykjavik .

Sometime life throws a few surprises your way which can restores your faith just like that!

I got up that morning thinking come on God, you gotta bring something, 6 hours is a long time in a town of 800 as pretty as it is, bring that adventure, and so he did.

It’s been a lot of downs in the last 6 months although some quite welcomed like coming down the mountain after a tough walk up against the elements. I thank God this planned trip come up when it did, nature is my favourite therapy.

So I’m not going to go into why I didn’t hire a car, lets just say I travel differently when I have my daughter/s with me.

After a great few days in Vik it was time to checkout out at 10am no buses back to Reykjavik until 4pm so I thought i would ask if anyone was going back, well the first girl I asked didn’t speak English that well but said, “wait for my friend”, so I did, how good is that 2 lovely German girls said Yes! So I rushed upstairs with a smile on my face, feeling great, I said “Charlotte get your shit together, Mumma’s got us a ride”, her face! lol I reassured her it was ok and then added, ‘This is how I roll”, well if i have too, usually very self sufficient. Iceland is not like most places I have visited, public transport is few and far between.

The Girls asked if we were in a rush, “nope” so off we went, they had a few places on their list to visit and I let them in on a few more that we had planned to visit that we would of missed out on had it not been for these generous woman. The day was spent stopping at some amazing locations, good laugh and chat with our new friends.

Come on you know I’m not a taker, I’m usually the giver, so of course, we invited them to crash at our apartment as they had an early flight the next day. A the world is once again balanced.

What a blessing, thank you lovely ladies for a great day.

Reynisfjara-Iceland-Silvia-Tomarchio-Photography

The Classic Tourist Shot.

Reynisfjara-Silvia-Tomarchio-Iceland-Seascape.-Mother-Daughter

Of Course it was our turn, sometimes you gotta be a tourist.

Reynisfjara-Silvia-Tomarchio-Iceland-Seascape

Reynisfjara.

I read a few articles about people being killed here, so if you ever visit, please be careful as the waves come out of nowhere, safety first peeps.

Silvia-Tomarchio-Photography-seljalandsfoss-Waterfall-Iceland

My awesome explorer took off to see this waterfall inside the mountain, mmm yeah nah, I got my gear with me.

Dyrholaey-Silvia-Tomarchio-Iceland-Seascape

Dyrholaey Arch, about a 15 minute drive from Reynisfjara, an easy walk to viewing points, spectacular.

Our lovely and generous new friends.

 

Silvia-Tomarchio-Photography-seljalandsfoss-Waterfall-Iceland-travel

Behind the waterfall. Got a good soaking, saw a few togs trying to get that image, I asked “how’s that working for you?” replied with laughter and not easy.

Seljalandsfoss Waterfall